Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2017
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
i'm talking with someone. i said "i'm unstable af" and she said "unstable as in?" what she means??
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
usually when someone repeats your statement followed by 'as in' they're asking you to clarify. rephrased, the sentence would have been 'what do you mean by unstable' - both mean the same thing. so for this instance she is asking you to elaborate on your instability, do you mean mental instability, physical instability, and in what ways, etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco