Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre assist e help ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They both kind of mean the same thing though assist is more used in official settings like assisting a doctor or patient in a hospital or being a boss's assistant in a company.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Meaning is the same, but sometimes assist can sound a bit more formal than help.
Assist almost always means helping someone who is doing a task or job (they are doing it, you are helping them do it)
Whereas help can mean that also, but can also mean you are doing it for them.
Can you assist me to change the tire (I am going to change it, but asking for you to assist me to do it)
Can you help me change the tire (can mean the same as above, but also can mean you're asking them to do it for you)
If in doubt use help, won't be incorrect. It's also more common if using as noun
I could use or need some help
I could use or need an assist
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's the same thing. But "assist" is more formal. Also, it isn't very common to use "assist" when you are helping to do something, but it's valid though. For example:
"Can I assist you to clean the house?" ✅ but uncommon
"Can I help you clean the house?" ✅
Also, "assisted" (from the word "assist") is the only one used as an adjective.
"Assisted living" ✅
"Helped living" ❌
Was this answer helpful?