Question
Atualizado em
18 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa in a mere instant ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it's a fancier way to say "in just a moment" or "in a second"
Was this answer helpful?
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
It's a way of saying something happened instantly
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
In this case, using "mere" reinforces the idea that something is happening in an instant. It literally means "an insignificant or unimportant amount", so a mere amount of an "instant" is a very short time indeed.
Other ways we use "mere":
> For a mere $1000, you can buy this car!
This may sound strange, but the use of the word "mere" here suggests that $1000 is a "small amount" for buying a car.
> The bond of marriage should be stronger than mere friendship.
Here, "mere" is used to suggest "friendship" is a lesser form of relationship to marriage.
> To the gods, we mere mortals must seem quite pathetic.
Here, "mere" is used to accentuate how small/weak/less humans are to gods.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means "in a second" but it's not very commonly used.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Brasil)
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA)
It means something happens very quickly. Like if you have "instant noodles" they cook very quickly
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco
- Inglês (EUA)
- Turco
- Turco
- Turco
mere bataklık göl falan demek instant ise anlık hızlı demek
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
It's an high leveled way of saying "in a second"
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)