Question
Atualizado em
12 jan 2015
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre crazy e insane ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
By definition crazy is related to wild, aggressive behaviour while insane refers to a mentally unstable person. However I don't think people really make that distinction in their speech. Both can be used to express that something is wild or out of the ordinary too. Exclamations, like "That's crazy!" or "You're insane!" can have both negative and positive connotation, depending on the context. For example, if you won a million Euros on the lottery people could say "Wow, insane luck!" or "That's crazy!" meaning that it was really unlikely that you'll win. In colloquial speech they are used interchangeably but I think crazy is a bit more frequently used. Hope I could help you :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Sane means right of mind. So insane means not right of mind. So it's more specific. But crazy kind of means very out of ordinary or wild. Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)
- Inglês (EUA)
They're mostly the same, the differences come down to technicalities. For example, crazy is used more often to describe situations, and insane more often to describe people. But both can be used to describe both situations and people. Insane also feels a bit stronger than crazy, as in if sanity was a scale of 1 to 10, crazy would be a 7, insane would be an 8 or 9. Crazy is more often used, and feels more conversational. Insane feels like a slightly fancier word. Saying "that's crazy" is like saying "that's ridiculous". Saying "you're crazy" sounds like it's joking. Saying "that's insane" is like saying something is completely out of the ordinary in a bizarre, crooked way. Saying "you're insane" is like saying "you're completely out of your mind" in a much less joking way that crazy. For example, I'd call a friend who has an idea that could never work crazy, but I'd call an evil scientist insane.
Was this answer helpful?