Question
Atualizado em
17 jun 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Malaio
-
Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa You dont need fairness creams to achieve your dreams ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
fairness cream sounds like skin lightening cream.
I would interpret it as "You don't need to have fair skin to be successful."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
It's means a person make-up and look does not make him/her achieve their dream. Only hardwork, persistence and dedication will help you to achieve your dream.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@CanlPan, "fairness creams"... where did you hear it if I may ask? (maybe fairness is referring to the quality of one's skin - for example, her skin is so fair, I wish mine were like hers.)
So, fairness creams are probably cosmetics. And the sentences basically means you don't need beautiful skin/beauty to achieve your dreams.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@CanlPan, this picture looks like it is referring to the color of your skin. So yeah, "you don't have to have fair skin to achieve your dreams"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@CanlPan, sorry I don't, thank you nonetheless :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)