Question
Atualizado em
23 jun 2014
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre awkward e embarrassed ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
23 jun 2014
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
Embarrassment is when you feel guilt and shame, usually as a result of something wrong you've done.
Awkwardness is the result of an uncomfortable social situation. It may or may not be embarrassing.
Here is an example with two people, Mike and Amy.
"I want to go out with Amy, but when I went up to her I couldn't even say a word. It was awkward and embarrassing..." - Mike
"Mike came up to me today, but he just stood there and said nothing. It was really awkward..." - Amy
Mike feels embarrassment due to his lack of skill in the social situation.
Amy does not feel embarrassment since she did nothing wrong, but the situation is also uncomfortable for her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Akward is walking in on your parents having sex.
Embarassing is farting when you're giving a speech in front of the class.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
It’s a very subtle difference. Embarrassing means over your experience, what you did that brought you shame. AwkwArd could just meant a new meeting between people who don’t know each other well that are uncomfortable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (México)
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
awkward is like, someone is touching his like all the time, i you are like "why is he doing this all the time? that's awkward" and embarrased is like, your father kissed you in front of your friends, at that moment you would be probably like, embarassed. i hope you understood❤
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@karen awkward is a less personal vibe given from a uncomfortable situation whereas embarrassment is more personal and resembles shame and guilt
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
both are little bit same but I think that awkward word come from the place bt embarrassing word come from people and moment
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Hindi
@karen awkward means to feel unconfortable where as embarrass is to feel shy in front of people
0
likes
2
disagrees
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@karen “Embarrassed” can be an emotion. “I was so embarrassed when the teacher scolded me in front of the whole class.” You may feel embarrassed, or you may cause another person to feel embarrassed (“I embarrassed him by slapping his face in front of his boss.”)
Awkward often means “clumsy.” “I danced so awkwardly that I felt embarrassed.” Situations can be awkward too (“It was awkward when my boyfriend and I ran ran into his ex-girlfriend at the movie theater.”) In that sense, awkward situations are situations that may make us feel uncomfortable either physically or emotionally.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@karen feeling embarassed is when you did something already which you think is not right or others think otherwise than you. Feeling awkward is undecided to do bec you feel you might be embarrassed later on
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@karen awkward is kind of uncomfortable and just ehh. embarrassed is when you’re flustered or something.
it’s awkward if you forget someone’s name or incorrectly high five or hand shake someone. it’s embarrassing if you fart in public or answer a question incorrectly. i hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
usually I describe a situation as awkward and my feeling as embarrassed, (sometimes I say my behaviour is awkward) you could start with that distinction
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
Awkward is more of an uncomfortable situation or moment that makes you feel slightly embarrassed or uneasy, while embarrassed is a feeling that comes more from shame and discomfort... I hope that makes sense and it helps😊
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Awkward is when it feels somewhat uncomfortable of a situation your in for example: your with your friend and your friend brings her friend she leaves you two to talk and none of you are talking nor making eye contact. = this is awkward. Embarrassing is when you have done something that feels weird to you. For example: you fell down a staircase and there were lots of people in the staircase that watched you fall. = this is embarrassing
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@karen making a mistake in front of others = embarrassing (for most people)
.....
talking about all your moms old age health accomplishments in front of your friend who’s mom is sick = awkward
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Telugo Quase Fluente
- Hindi Quase Fluente
awkward is something odd or weird thing you did
embarrassing means something u r ashamed of or it could be something like your parents showing u r baby pics (it is a huge spectrum)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Awkward is the feeling of discomfort when you or someone you see are acting in a way that breaks social norms or appear uncoordinated (either physically or socially).
Embarrassed is the feeling of shame and humiliation when you become self conscious about your actions or appearance, feeling that you will lose social value.
I hope the helps! I know there are a lot of answers so I tried to be as specific as possible.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Marati Quase Fluente
@karen
awkward may be replace by odd bt embarassing means which is beyond the pristege .
eg. awkward may be use within ur family & elders bt embarassed is too hard ,
same like ,
crazy & mad both have a same sence bt u will have use carefully according to situations n places
awkward - something wich is unusual .
Was this answer helpful?