Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Finlandês
-
Alemão
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa He's very flawed character, full of imperfections. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Flawed means imperfect, so there are many things about this person that are not quite right. For example, maybe they talk on the phone too loud and chew their food in an annoying way and they are a bad driver. So nothing terrible, but lots of little imperfections
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
If you are talking about a character (in a bookなど),
"He is a very flawed character, full of imperfections."
(キャラクタ)
If you are talking about a real person, you're more likely to be meaning
"He has a very flawed character, full of imperfections."
(性格).
I'm guessing you are intending the 1st one. This is commonly encountered when discussing a character in a novel--the character has many faults and problems (主人公でも)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Tashippy since it's "very flawed", I would guess that it's probably worse than talking too loud. For example, a character that tries to be kind to everyone but ends up hurting many people's feelings as a result, or a character whose pride causes them to often fail.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means he has a lot of character flaws. Maybe hes a jerk, maybe he has criminal inclinations, ....or maybe his hygiene is poor. It can refer to any imperfections that a human could have.
Dr. House was a very flawed character, full of imperfections. He was rude, unsympathetic, a drug abuser with no bedside manner, but he knew the human body and all that could compromise one's health better than anyone.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@GusVJr "Dr. House" → perfect example of a very flawed character. "A genius jerk!" (笑)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?