Question
Atualizado em
27 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I realized growing up to be an adult soa natural?
If not, I'd like you to show me the better one.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Não compreendo
"I realized I was becoming an adult"?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Probably that's it!
You mean I can't omit "I was"?
- Inglês (EUA)
Não compreendo
No because it makes "growing up" the subject which means you're talking about growing up in general terms and your original sentence doesn't have a second verb
Ex. I realized growing up was something everyone does.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I see! Now everything's clear. Thank you so much for your correction and example. It's really easy to understand.