Question
Atualizado em
15 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can i say "i don't know if i can re-pay you." as the same meaning as
"I don't know if i can reciprocate."?.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Hm repay is more in terms of like physical things, like money, to pay back money for example. But reciprocate is more in terms of feelings, it means to feel the same way as the other person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A good way to say it would be," I'm not sure if I reciprocate the same feelings." Re-paying almost always is used literally to tell you cannot pay someone back or you can. Hope this helps!
Was this answer helpful?