Question
Atualizado em
27 mar 2016
- Persa
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa blown across ?
The air which is needed by the fuel for combustion is blown across the
firegrate by steam jets or fans.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"blown across" means that something is moved to a differnt area by something else.
"across" means to move from one side of something to the other side and
"blown" or "to blow" is to move by wind or an air current.
some examples are:
"the snow was blown across the window"
"her hair blew across her face"
Was this answer helpful?