Question
Atualizado em
15 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre To undertake the duty e To fulfill the duty ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Especially when the duty is something unpleasant, does it matter which expression to use?
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
To undertake means to take responsibility of
To fulfill means to accomplish your duty
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@NarcolepticSloth Thanks for your quick response! When the duty is something unpleasant, does it matter which expression to use?
Deleted user
Well, it depends on thr situation. If you want to undertake an unpleasant duty, you will take reponsibility, even if if is unpleasant.
If you fulfill an unpleasant duty, that means you accomplished whatever it was, even if it was unpleasant.@Pororoca
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@NarcolepticSloth Thanks again! I thought fulfill may have a tone of willingness. But I guess not.
Deleted user
- Japonês