Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2016
- Castelhano (Chile)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre begin e start ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It is the same. :) for example, "You may start the test" or "You may begin the test" both work.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Start is very similar in meaning to begin and in most cases can be used interchangeably (as synonyms). However, this is not always the case!
If you are talking about the status of (or act involving) a machine, then you normally should use "start" not "begin".
For example, "the car won't start" is correct but "the car won't begin" is incorrect and "how do you start the engine?" is correct but "how do you begin the engine?" is incorrect.
There are some other rarer cases where you also should not use "begin" like when you're talking about "starting a new company" (not "beginning a new company").
One last difference is that "start" is both a verb and a noun (e.g. "please start the machine" and "it was a very close race at the start"). "Begin" can only be used as a verb. The noun form of "begin" is "beginning" (e.g. "He went to Chile at the beginning of March").
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Chile)