Question
Atualizado em
26 mar 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
-
Japonês
-
Coreano
Pergunta sobre Árabe
Can you show me examples of conjugation of verbs in past tense
Respostas
Read more comments
- Português (Brasil)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
Take a look at this website you can find examples of Fos7a and Egyptian arabic
http://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_conj.html
http://arabic.desert-sky.net/g_tenses.html
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
- Árabe
- Árabe
according to the type of the verb
1)consists of 3 letters in the past
اكل /شرب /لعب you add (ي) for male
and (ت) for female
يأكل -تأكل
يشرب -تشرب
يلعب -تلعب
-the verbs begins with و
like وعد
remove و
يعد -تعد
2) 4 letters
اجتمع /انطلق
you remove ا before adding (ي-ت)
يجتمع -تجتمع
ينطلق-تنطلق
3) 5 letters
تقدم
يتقدم /تتقدم
ps ) تقدم have 5 letters
ت-ق-د-د-م
4) 6 letters begins with است...
استخرج
remove the ا and add
يستخرج -تستخرج
**this is just general explaination
i didn't want to go deeper because i don't know if you know الصحيح و المعتل or المجرد و المزيد
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Go here: http://qutrub.arabeyes.org/index
There, type in the any verb for هُوَ in the past tense, and it will give you all the conjugations of that verb in all tenses for all pronouns.
Past tense conjugations are the most simple ones, they almost don't differ at all from verb to verb.
For verbs that are both regular and 3-lettered, we can give these verbs as examples: فَعَلَ - كَتَبَ - ذَهَبَ - خَرَجَ - سَأَلَ - دَخَلَ.
Realize that all 3 letters have a vowel, that is what makes them regular (But there will come an exception). All these verbs have almost identical conjugations, they just vary in some vowels they get in the present tense and the ordering forms. If you want the details on that, please notify me.
For verbs that are 3-lettered but have irregularity type A, we can give these verbs as examples: قَالَ - نَامَ - جَاعَ - مَاتَ - لَامَ - خَانَ - جَاءَ.
What makes these verbs type A irregular is they are made of 3 letters, but the middle one is an alif (ا) that is used to prolong the first letter. These verbs too almost have the same conjugations, but once again, some of them differ in terms of the vowels they get in the present tense and the ordering forms.
Type B irregular 3-lettered verbs: أَتَى - مَشَى - جَرَى - رَمَى
What makes these type B is that the first 2 letters have vowels (probably only fathahs) and the last letter is an alif maqsoorah (ى). As far as I know, all type B irregulars have the exact same conjugations.
Type C irregular 3-lettered verbs: بَقِيَ - رَضِيَ - نَسِيَ
If you are a verb that ends with يَ, and your middle letter has a fathah, you are type C. The conjugations for all type C verbs are identical, as far as I know.
You can actually get an idea of what actually causes a verb to be irregular, it is one of these letters that usually makes verbs irregular: "ي\ا\ى\و"
Irregularity in an already irregular verb: رَأَى
There are a couple more that I haven't yet mentioned, if you ask me to, I can keep adding.
The way to conjugate almost any verb in the past tense for various pronouns is to take the past verb conjugated for the third person singular (he/هُوَ) and play with it.
Try to memorize the conjugations in the order that can be seen in the picture.
In the picture, it can be seen that the past conjugations for any pronoun ABOVE "هُوَ" is derived by silencing the last letter of the verb that is conjugated for "هو", and then adding a certain suffix to that silenced word.
For "أنَا", you add "تُ"
For "نَحْنُ", you add "نَا"
For anta, anti, antumaa, antumaa, antum and antunna, you add whatever comes after the "an". For example, for "anta", that would be "an-ta", so the suffix will be "تَ"
All that is for the pronouns that are ABOVE huwa.
********EDIT********
For the pronouns below huwa:
Huwa: فَعَلَ
For hiya: Verb for huwa + تْ
فَعَلَتْ
For humaa (male): Verb for huwa + ا
فَعَلَا
For humaa (female): Verb for hiya + ا
فَعَلَتَا
For hum: Verb for huwa, change the last vowel to a dammah (لُ), add وا.
فَعَلُوا
For hunna: Verb for huwa silenced + نَ
فَعَلْنّ
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Is there anything else you want? Should I conjugate more (different) verbs in the past tense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hebraico
@emirhan1907: no, that's enough! Thank you very much