Question
Atualizado em
11 jan 2015
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Can you explain the parts [(number) ... ]?
Zach Johnson putted for birdie on every hole, the fifth time in his career that he didn't miss a green in regulation. Jimmy Walker [(1) got in the mix with] five birdies in eight holes. Russell Henley and Bae Sang-Moon held their own on another gorgeous day at the Hyundai Tournament of Champions.
They were [(2) part of a four-way tie] for the lead Saturday, [(3) the largest log jam] at the 36-hole <mark> in the 17 years this winners-only event has been played at Kapalua.
Geoff Ogilvy wasn't part of the mix, though he might have seen this coming when he spoke earlier in the week about the first PGA Tour event of the year.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
1. "Got in the mix" basically means that someone/something was also part of some group. So, Zach Johnson did well, and then they're saying that jimmy walker also did well (so he was in the 'mix' of players with good scores).
Ex. "I already have enough trouble looking after these two kids. I don't want to add a dog into the mix too"
"I have three essays due next week, and now my professor has added another assignment into the mix! I'll never have time to finish it all."
2. A four-way tie means that four players had the same score.
3. A log jam is like a traffic jam. I think it originates from how loggers would cut down trees and then transport the logs by floating them down the river. Sometimes the logs would get stuck, creating a 'jam'.
Basically, they're referring to the four-way tie, saying that the all the players were clustered at the same score. Since it's the 'largest log jam' in 17 years, that must mean there hasn't been a four way tie for at least 17 years.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks always. It's really a great explanation, with example sentences and the origin of the idiom. I cannot thank you enough.
Could you explain the meaning of the "mark" I just now marked with <>?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal) Quase Fluente
Hmm... I looked it up on google because I couldn't think of a good way to explain it... It says "a level or stage that is considered significant". So they're saying that the point at which the tie occurred was the 36th hole.
Ex.
"Our YouTube video passed the million 'likes' mark last night."
"The company's earning will pass the ten million dollar mark by the end of the year"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
2 means that four people had the same score in the game.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks a lot for another detailed and clear explanation. I owe you one.