Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (RU)? neighboring countries or neighboring states which one is more natural? and I want say "peace in the neighboring countries is menaced by North korea" this is correct sentense?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Neighboring countries sound more natural.
The word state carries the meaning of country too but it sounds more formal.
It was more used to refer to countries in the past. Modern days we use the word country more.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)