Question
Atualizado em
14 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "We are on the same page" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
I guess it means like sharing the same situation, but not sure...
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
you are fired from his mom's factory, i am fired too from my dad's corporation. we are on the same page
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"We are on the same page" means that you both understand what is going on.
For example, the phrase is like this because you and your friend can read the same page and both understand it. But, it is not common to be used in a literal way like that.
"I see that we are on the same page...."
"Alright, we are on the same page then."
This just means that you both understand what is going on, whether it is a good situation or a bad situation.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@SGT_Babyhands
I knew this expression from TV dramas. So is it like "now we can talk about the topic as we both share the story about it"?
- Inglês (EUA)
@cecilia22 Yes! But sometimes it is used by a bad guy and the bad guy does not expect the other person to talk back.
But, that is what it means. It just changes a little depending on the who says it and how the person said it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
あなたは母親の工場から解雇されています。私は私の父親の会社からも解雇されています。we are on the same page
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano Quase Fluente
@SGT_Babyhands Is being on the same page similar to be on the sane wavelength?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@bBiblob2003 It is similar/alike, but it is not the same.
Being on the same wavelength is a mental thing. For example, if you and your friend both want to eat beef at the same time, it is being on the same wavelength. So is being able to finish what your friend is saying.
Being on the same page means you have to see to understand. If your friend is reading a book, you will not know what it says unless you are also reading it.
Does that make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano Quase Fluente
- Japonês
Thank you guys, I understand now. And thank you for bringing another expression here @bBiblob2003 , I learned a new thing.
- Italiano Quase Fluente