Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2017
- Russo
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I genuinely believed myself to be able to do it soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Artificial
Because you have already used "l" at the beginning of your sentence you cannot use "myself" but instead you could say "I genuinely believed I could do it"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
I tried to use grammar rule: "Complex object" :) Anyway thank you ever so much for correcting me!
- Inglês (RU)
Artificial
Oh If you still want to use "myself" in the sentence you could say "I genuinely believed in myself"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@AlexandraBTS I'm very grateful to you! Thanks!
- Russo
@AlexandraBTS I imagined me(or myself) to chill out on the beach. Do you happen to know how will be OK?
- Inglês (RU)
Artificial
The best way to say it is "I imagined myself chilling out on the beach"
Was this answer helpful?
- Russo
@AlexandraBTS Very nice. Thank you very very much for your help!