Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "Rather" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
I would rather play with you than with her.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Would you rather dance or sing at the talent show?" "She would rather sing, but I would rather dance." "Rather than going to the talent show, I'd like to go to the movies." "But this movie theater is rather dirty."
"Rather" is used differently in each of these sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
when do we use (generally) "Rather"? in present or future sentences?
- Inglês (EUA)
Future, because you usually use it when talking about something you would/would not do
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Colômbia)