Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Castelhano (México)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre between e among ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Simples (China) Quase Fluente
Among is for within a group. "among us all, he is the smartest." I don't know between.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
between is used for two persons. among is used for a group of persons. Ex: 1. Which is prettier between the two of us?
2. Ed is the smartest in the class.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
Questa tema è un po' difficile quindi io spiego in italiano.
Between è per descrivere la relazione tra cose distinte. A volte si può essere tra due cose come oggetti, gruppi, o persone. A volte si può essere tra più di due.
Es. Let's keep this between you and me.
The differences between English, Spanish, and Korean are vast.
Mentre among si usa per descrivere la relazione di cose indistinte. In questo caso cose indistinte non significa sostantivi individui come le parole "people" o "schools" or "crowds"
Es
I was among the people at the strike
I was among one of the best schools
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
the different between and among is tha.. between is used when there are two things or persons.. for exmple the profit were divided between the two brothers.
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu
among is used is used for three or more persons and things..
Was this answer helpful?