Question
Atualizado em
13 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I have a complaint about my shoulder. Recently, I have a shoulder discomfort. soa natural?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
Um pouco artificial
Since 'recently' is used to indicate something that happened not too long ago, have should be in its past tense. Therefore, it should be written as 'Recently, I had a shoulder discomfort.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Berceuse I see. Thank you for your advice!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
- Japonês
By the way, My theacher said native English speaker don't use "About~" in essay`s title or theme's title. Is that true?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe
Um pouco artificial
@Setudennki Let's say that the title is simply 'Issues About Starvation' for instance. Could this perhaps be what you mean? If so, then from my experience, I've seen a couple of people using it, but not as frequently as replacing 'about' with something, to put it plainly, better. For example...as aforementioned, we've said that our title is 'Issues About Starvation'― no, eliminate the 'about' and replace it with the preposition 'regarding.' In that way, the title should be 'Issues Regarding Starvation.' That's how I've seen the majority write their titles, but I won't say for sure that about isn't used by native speakers at all when creating titles. But; with all that aside, it is not recommended to use 'about' when there are words way more creative to use, from my perspective.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you! Your Perspective is very beneficial for me
to write English sentence!
- Inglês (EUA)
- Árabe