Question
Atualizado em
12 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I am sick of the food e I get sick of the food ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Alemão Quase Fluente
- Húngaro
"I am sick of the food" means you got bored of the food and don't want to eat it anymore
"I am so sick of school, I want to be an adult already!"
I got sick from the food: you ate something bad and now your stomach hurts
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"I am sick of the food."
This is used to tell someone that you are sick of the food RIGHT NOW.
"I get sick of the food."
This idea is a bit incomplete—it's either suggesting that you are NOT YET sick of the food, HAVE BEEN sick of the food, or BOTH. You can also attach a reason for this statement, to complete the idea.
"I get sick of the food at this restaurant because it's so salty."
Was this answer helpful?