Question
Atualizado em
24 mar 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What's the difference between " i will do " and "I am going to do"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
There's not much difference, I think you can use either one! Both indicate that you are planning to do something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I will do..." means the speaker has the intention to do something, the timeframe in the future is neutral...soon or later. While "I am going to do" puts slightly more emphasis on later in the future. Often either could be used and would have the same impact.
Was this answer helpful?
- Azeri
- Turco
- Azeri
"Will" is used for things that we decide to do now. e.g. I think I'll try one of those. (I just decided this right now)
but
"Going to" is used when we have already decided or we intend to do something in the future. e.g.
I am going to go to China next year.
"Will" a decision at the moment of speaking:
She: There's no milk.
He: Really? In that case, I'll go and get some.
"going to" decision before the moment of speaking:
She: There's no milk.
He: I know. I'm going to go and get some when this TV programme finishes.
Was this answer helpful?