Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2017
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa its been a while ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
it means it has been a long time since people have seen each other.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
it's been awhile mean for a short time or period.
for example, if i haven't seen someone for a long time i might say. "hi, there, it's been awhile". Meaning .."we haven't seen each other for a long time".
Was this answer helpful?