Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What could be less of a maverick move? ?
But Cruise now seems to be throwing franchises against the wall to see which of them will stick. Another “M:I” film, another “Jack Reacher” mystery, now “The Mummy,” and what’s next? He’s all these characters, but in another way he’s none of them, because the characters (except for Ethan Hunt) aren’t sinking into moviegoers’ imaginations. They’re like suits of clothing he’s rotating through. He has just announced the sequel that no one was clamoring to see, “Top Gun: Maverick,” which sounds like a case of cannibalizing his greatest star hit by grinding it up into another franchise. What could be less of a maverick move?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A maverick is someone who does something daring or unexpected.
They are using this to contrast the fact that that Tom Cruise is now choosing very safe roles in his films.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Hello, puffer-fish.
Can you rephrase "What could be less of a maverick move?"
- Inglês (EUA)
A real maverick would make bolder choices.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Maverick" was also the name of Tom Cruise's character in Top Gun. So this phrase has a double meaning here.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)