Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What does "switch" mean in the following sentence?
Sessions on Saturday agreed to switch planned appearances at a pair of appropriations panels on Tuesday and instead appear before the intelligence committee.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It has a similar meaning as "... agreed to change ..."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Japonês
@115 @squidlydeux Thank you.
So does it mean "Sessions will not appear at a pair of appropriations panels.
But he will appear at the intelligence committee"?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Yes.
After re-reading, it seems that he was planning to appear at both, but changed his mind and will only appear at one (the Intelligence Committee)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês