Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"I'm good"means "Yes" or "No"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means 'No' as in "I had enough etc.
"
Was this answer helpful?
- Filipino
- Inglês (EUA)
Well that depends on the situation. You can say "I'm good" when you don't want to be offensive in declining an offer. You can also say "I'm good" when you want to affirm somebody that you're doing fine. So it could mean a "yes' and a 'no' depending on the given situation..
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
아니 괜찮다 로 해석하면 돼요!!
->공손하게 거절할때
ㄱ: 이거 먹을래?
ㄴ: nah i'm good (아니 괜찮아)
ㄱ: 이거 할래?
ㄴ: nah i'm good (아니 괜찮아)
->잘 지내고 있는 상태일때
ㄱ 잘지내?
ㄴ:yeah i'm (doing) good!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
it can also be said twice with a little distain if your irritated or annoyed with someone.
what's you problem!
I'm good, I'm good. ( don't worry about me. I'm backing off)
Was this answer helpful?