Question
Atualizado em
11 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
"It never occurred / seemed to me that graduate school would be so difficult."
About this sentence, why is "seemed" wrong while "occurred" is correct?
(I believed "seemed to me" here would mean like "sounded true to me".)
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
did you mean "It never occurred/seemed to me that graduate school would be so difficult"? In this case, occurred only is right. If it were "It occurs / seems to me that graduate school is more difficult than I thought it would be" seems would only be right. I can't really explain why though, it just sounds bad i guess?
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@White_Hawk_7
Oh, sorry. You are right. It should have been with "never" before "occurred / seemed".
If it were "It never seemed possible(or another adjective appropriate here) to me that graduate school would be so difficult.", then can "seemed" be used?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês