Question
Atualizado em
23 mar 2016
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Her accent is very soft ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
When someone has an accent, it means that their speech does not sound native. You can tell that English is not their first language.
"Her accent is very soft" could mean two things. It could mean that the person has only a small accent when they speak, or it could mean that their accent sounds nice.
I hope I helped! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Chile)
- Castelhano (México)
que su acento no es fuerte, es suave, no se nota tanto.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (Canadá) Quase Fluente
In that sentence, both nice and soft are referring to (describing) her accent. In this sentence, 'soft' means not strong, not heavy.
Was this answer helpful?