Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "it" ?
What does "it" mean in this sentence.
How LA will become the ‘it’ city in sports with NBA All-Star Game announcement
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
the "it" ~ = the popular ~, the ~ that everyone is talking about
This comes from the slang expression "it girl", https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/It_girl
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
jimpjorbs.
Thank you very much. I am very impressed by your knowledge.
Thank you very much. I am very impressed by your knowledge.