Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
can I use "I hope+past simple"?
If yes in what situations?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
Yes sure! E.g. I hope he went to the dentist.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
I hope it went well
I hope you told him
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
can you please tell me how to choose weather using "I hope+past simple"or "I hope+present"or "I hope+infinitive"?
- Inglês (RU)
Past = past tense
Present = present tense
Future = present or infinitive or future
E.g "I hope it went well" (past)
"I hope she's ok" (present)
"I hope we go on holiday" (future)
"I hope to go on holiday" (future)
"I hope we will go" (future)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
It really depends on what you want to say. If what you hope for is an event in the past you use the past tense and similarly with the present tense. In fact it isn't restricted to the simple past. You could also say: I hope you have behaved well! I hope you have had a great time. I hope you'll pass the test. I hope you're attending the course...
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano
Thanks!and is it true that hope+infinitive is used when there is just one subject in the sentence,otherwise I can use hope+present tense?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
I'm not sure what you mean, but I cannot think of a case with hope + inf
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Yeah that's sounds right because if you say for example "I hope to go on holiday" there's only one subject
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
- Italiano
- Inglês (RU)
Yes that's used too for example:
'I hope you've done your homework'
'I hope I have passed the exam'
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?