Question
Atualizado em
9 jun 2017
- Hindi
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre People e Persons ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi Quase Fluente
- Persa
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean the same thing. You can switch the one with the other and it wouldn't change the sentence. People is used more, but persons is used for signs, warnings, etc
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
If you can count the number of individuals you use persons. If it is a huge amount of individuals and you can't count them you use people.
example: Yesterday 50 persons went on a walk to raise funds for cancer reaearch.
A group of people gathered at the art festival near town square.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes, plural of person is both, but from my experience persons is used more formally.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
Yes. However I think people is used more often and like @justinhonea said persons sounds more formal in a conversation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?