Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre regarding e about ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Both mean について、に関して, don't they? I don't know well how to use the two. One is for speaking, and the other is for writing? Casual or formal?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Regarding" is more formal than "about."
"About" can mean other things too.
It can mean "around."
"I looked about the room for my keys."
It can mean "on average", "more or less", "roughly."
"It was about 20lbs."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Would you please teach me a bit more? So, can I use the two in either way(speaking/writing), depending on the mood (casual/formal)?
- Japonês
And, thank you for letting me know that there are some other meanings of "about". Very helpful^^
Specially, I didn't know about = around.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@KAZinhinative
"Regarding" I think sounds a little more authoritative and confident than "about" in formal settings. But, both are fine for speaking and writing.
Formal:
"Regarding the important business things, I don't know if Mr Smith agrees."
"I'll talk to Mr Smith about it, and we'll see what we can do."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
I wonder if I can say "There are some other meanings regarding "about"."
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)