Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa "telling" in 248 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A question whose answer holds more information
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
It could mean 1 of 2 things:
1. The question will provide an extra meaning about the responder.
2. The question will provide an extra meaning about the asker.
The extra meaning is usually something not directly asked by the question. Example:
"It's telling that you ask how big my house is. I know now that you care about wealth."
"It's telling that when I asked you if you have a criminal record, you say, "not really", instead of "no". I know now you probably have a criminal record, and don't want me to be aware of it."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
a telling question = a question that will reveal a lot about the person who answers it
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?