Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Russo
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
when do you use the word, huddle as a noun?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"They formed a huddle"
"They got into a huddle"
Sentences like this. When people get into a group of a specific "form" or shape, they have formed a huddle.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
As a noun, it means a group or crowd. Usually, we only use it as a verb, and referring to people/animals: "We huddled together for warmth."
But, as a noun, you could say: "We gathered in a huddle for warmth."
It also has another specific use as a sports term: "a brief gathering of players during a game to receive instructions, especially in football."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
thank you so much!
I found that huddle has a meaning like a secret conversation.
Do you hardly use huddle with this meaning?
- Inglês (EUA)
It is secretive, but done in a group.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
As ruthampton said, it also is used for warmth. Depends!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@kare Yes!
"Brian told his friends, "I have an idea!" They huddled together so the girls wouldn't hear."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?