Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Coreano
-
Norueguês (Bokmal)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre Honestly e Frankly ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'd like to know about
Which is used in more serious situation?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Honestly, they're really similar.
If I had to say there was any difference at all, I'd say that "frankly" sounds a little more assertive.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Frankly, I'm just glad to help. Hahaa. ;)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (RU)
- Irlandês Quase Fluente
Honestly, means speaking the true.
Frankly, means speaking plainly and saying something the listener may not want to hear.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês