Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre clear e transparent ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I think these have same meaning but sometimes get different on a certain situation.
To me,the pics I could get when I search for "transparent water" internet is just same to the pics I could when I do "clear water".so this time these words are just same?
I havent get any example show there are some difference between them.
thanks in advance!
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
This is more of my opinion than anything but I think clear with without anything in it and transparent is just see through.
[Sorry if this is not the best answer, I am new to the site]
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
In that instance, yes. They're the same. In other situations, it's more appropriate to use one over the other. When you say that someone is transparent, it means they're not secretive. You could also say the person was clear, but that would imply they had explained something well enough to understand. So clear can mean that things are easy to understand while transparent can simply mean you aren't hiding anything.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Clear and transparent can both mean "see through."
Clear can also mean "no debris"/"nothing in the way."
Example: "The runway was clear for the airplane to land." "The desk was clear of clutter."
So, when you say, "the sky is clear" (a common phrase), it means it is "clear" of clouds.
You can use it in a verb this way. To "clear" something = to remove debris/objects in the way.
Example: A police officer says to a crowd: "Please clear the area-- there is a bomb threat."
The words also mean different things when referring to people.
When a person is "transparent", it means you can understand their secret intentions behind what they are saying or what they are doing:
"My mother is so transparent. She keeps inviting Megan to our house because she wants me to ask her out."
"My friends are transparent. I know they are throwing me a surprise birthday party."
When a person is "clear", it means what they are saying or doing is easily known:
"My father made his point clear when he shouted at Mr Smith to leave our house."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
To add on, clear skies means there are no clouds.
In terms of objects I tend to thing of clear as something like a plastic cup, a bit more foggy. I would use transparent fur something like a car window.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Izumi_unknown: thanks for an answer!no worries,ur answer is also totally helpful for me to understand my doubt👍 so something transparent is what we can see through but there would be something on it,on the other hand,something clear is what we can see through and also doesnt have anything in it/on,right.
- Inglês (EUA)
I believe so! @ruthampton seemed to make it much more understandable on different levels. (Thanks for being so nice!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Radhel: thanks for an answer!so a clear person is like easy to understand but possibly holding some lies,wheres a transparent person would be easy to understand but first of all not hiding any lies at all,right?
- Inglês (EUA)
@hhhhqqqq: okay. So, you could say "the teacher was very clear about this." Meaning, the teacher explained something well. The teacher may or may not be hiding something... If they are hiding something, then they're not transparent. If they're being completely honest about everything, then they're transparent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ruthampton: thanks for an answer!so "clear" means there are nothing at all or not containg anything,right?in a verb way,its like "clean throughtly",isnt it.
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@hhhhqqqq Rather than "clean", think of it as "remove." To mean clean, you can "clear the room OF GARBAGE", but not "clear the room."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@ligglo: thanks for an answer!so clear is what we can see through and there isnt any fog on it,wheres transparent is what we can see thorough but there would be some fog,right.
- Japonês
@ruthampton: ah,I see〜.not "clean" but "remove".and also I could get a bit of the difference between "remove"and "clean" clearly than before.either way,thanks a lot 👍