Question
Atualizado em
22 mar 2016
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com constrain console .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Constrain means to restrict the activity of something.
"We must constrain the drug problems in the streets."
Console means to comfort. It can also be a noun for a video game system, but I am guessing you mean the first definition.
"The woman will console the girl when she is crying."
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
Restrict means to contain the spread of something. It can also be a rule.
"We need to restrict the flow of traffic so it doesn't become crowded."
Constrain is used less often, restrain is more common. You can use them in the same context though.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)