Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2017
- Azeri
- Russo
- Turco
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre this is better than that e this is better then that ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Than is used in a comparison whereas then is used in a time phrase. This means that the second sentence isn't grammatically correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
Than - comparisons
Then - afterwards
I am better than her.
I am better, then her. (She is 2nd best)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
'Than' is only used when you are comparing 2 things.
Example:
1. This ball is bigger 'than' that one
2. Billy is shorter 'than' Jack
3. Math is more difficult 'than' Biology
You use 'then' in any other sentence when you are (NOT) comparing something with another.
Example:
1. First you crack the egg, 'then' you mix it with a fork.
2. 'Then' he said...
3. If you are hungry, 'then' why don't you go and eat some food
Was this answer helpful?