Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa right smack dab in the middle of the house. ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
"smack dab" is an very informal expression meaning "exactly", "precisely". It is used to add emphasis to the sentence.
So your phrase means: "in the exact middle of the house", "precisely in the middle of the house"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
"Right smack dab" is very informal/slang used to emphasize the words that come after it. So in your sentence it basically means "exactly in the middle of the house" but since they used "smack dab" they want to emphasize that it is EXACTLY in the middle of the house.
Was this answer helpful?