Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2017
- Polaco
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Sueco
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre What is the difference between Have you Have you got it? e Did you get it? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Russo
- Ucraniano
Różnica w czasie (perfect i simple). Jeśly nie jesteś pewny, powiedz Did you get it? lepiej.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Alemão
- Inglês (RU)
Both mean the same thing
But DID YOU GET IT can also be used for past tense
Eg : So what happened in that story ? DID YOU GET IT ?
Preferably use HAVE YOU GOT IT ? For present tense and not DID YOU GET IT
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Note - "get it" can mean literally to have something in your possession, or it can mean "to understand".
"Did you get it" is asking if at some point in the past you had the item, or understood the topic. It makes no reference as to whether you still have the item.
"Have you got it" refers to whether you have the item or understanding at the present moment.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?