Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2017
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre not...any longer e not...any more ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
Anymore: It means "no longer". For example: I do not live here anymore. I do not live here anymore.
"Anymore" (together) is American English and "Any more" is British English.
Any longer: It means the same, "no longer". Look here for the differences between "anymore" and "any longer" or "no longer".
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
No longer: It is an adverb that is used in the middle of the sentence, between the subject and the verb. We use it in affirmative sentences.
Anymore (American English) or Any more (British English): It is an adverb used at the end of the sentence. We use it in negative sentences.
Was this answer helpful?