Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2017
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (México)
-
Francês (Canadá)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa need to get on with my day ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to continue whatever you are doing before an interruption.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
You have things to do so you need to leave/stop doing what distracted you
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino Quase Fluente
It means you are busy and have other things to do.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I need to get on with my day means that I have been doing something that took up a lot of time and really wasn't necessary, but I have important things planned and now I must do them.
"I enjoyed chatting with my neighbor this morning, but now I need to get on with my day."
"I would help you with your jigsaw puzzle, but it looks complicated and I need to get on with my day."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
When you have things to do, and are currently talking to someone or doing something else, you tell them "I need to get on with my day" as in you need to get going
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
"I need to get on with my work" is more specific. If you are doing something and you are interrupted, to end the interruption and return to your work, you would say "I need to get on with/get back to my work".
If you are mowing the lawn and you stop to chat with your neighbor, you can say. "It was nice talking to you, but I need to get on with my work (mowing)".
If you are typing a report at work and a co-worker stops you to ask a question, you can say, "I hope that answers your question. Now, I need to get back to my work (typing)". You are going to return to what you were doing before.
"I need to get on with my day" is much more general and often just an excuse to leave. What you are going to do next isn't known.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?