Question
Atualizado em
8 jun 2017
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa sugar coat ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Alemão
it means talking something pretty.
I don't sugar coat anytging... I say it how it is
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means to not be straight forward with someone. Like not telling the complete truth (not like lying though) and being nicer about it usually to protect someone's feelings.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
it can also be like.. trying to be nice.. for example you, in your opinion, dont like the dress youre friend is wearing.. and you say "It looks good, but i think theres a better dress that suits you".. lr sometimes when something js ugly yoi just say its prettt.. thats sugarcoating
Was this answer helpful?
- Urdu