Question
Atualizado em
7 jun 2017
- Árabe
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Japonês
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre "give out" e "give in" ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"The supports holding the bridge gave out."
"The student gave in to peer pressure."
Note that "gave in" is the past tense of "give in."
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
@marshbella When the supports "gave out," it means they collapsed.
When the student "gave in," they stopped fighting or resisting.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It's used as an act of giving something:
"Today we got to give out gift bags for the kids."
It's used as a way of stopping what you're doing because you don't believe in yourself.
"I give in. I know I won't win anyway."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
To "give out" is to "give something to a lot of people".
For example:
"I wanted everyone to know about the concert tonight, so I gave out advertisements for it!"
"The nice man gives out food to the poor who are hungry."
"I'll give out a copy of this homework to everyone in the class."
To "give in" is to "quit", or "give up."
For example:
"There's another 3 miles left in the race, and I'm tired, so I'm going to give in."
"He never gave in, he fought until he died and never surrendered."
I hope that helps you! :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?