Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2017
- Castelhano (México)
- Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre i've lived in the US e i've lived on the US ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Which one would be wrong. Could you please explain me.
I think i skipped that class when i went to elementary school. xD
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
On would be implying that the U.S is a object. Where as in Implies that you lived in the country
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
i've lived on the US is wrong because you lived INSIDE the country not ON it
Was this answer helpful?
- Albanês Quase Fluente
- Italiano
The second is wrong because you are in a state not on a state
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I've lived on the US" is not correct
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?