Question
Atualizado em
20 mar 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre various e divers ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They both mean a group of things that are different from one another but various is used more for objects and things and diversE for people (but not always).
"New York has a very diverse population due to the many immigrants who live there."
"Her collection of shoes included high heels of various colors."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
various means different and divers means a lot
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês