Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2017
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Italiano
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
O que significa outrage ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
When somebody is very angry, usually about when somebody has done something they don't like. Example: Kyle was outraged when he heard Donald Trump was president of the United States.
Was this answer helpful?
- Hindi
- Inglês (RU)
it means that someone is very angry. So if someone is outraged they are very angry at someone or something
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Common root with "ultraje"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
shocked and disgusted at the same time
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Also, it's a very common misconception that "outrage" means "anger".
The word has no relation to "rage".
An outrage is an excessive insult/attack or the feeling it causes.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?