Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2017
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com "Hit home" .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Hits close to home" or "Hits home" is an expression that means "that means a lot to me" or "reminds me of my past", it's usually said when something makes you emotional, mainly sad.
Here are some examples:
"That movie hit very close to home, seeing that dog die reminded me of when my dog died."
"I didn't mean to say something that hit so close to home, I'm sorry I hurt your feelings."
"That joke was funny, but it hit really close to home, I laughed but it hurt me a little bit."
I hope this makes sense. :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Francês (França)