Question
Atualizado em
20 mar 2016
- Lituano
-
Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre extend e expand ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
which word should I use speaking about time? For instance, If I want to say "we cannot extend our time, we all have the same amount...", is it correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Extend means to lengthen something, usually in one direction . Expand means to increase in all directions, or make something bigger.
When talking about time you would usually use extend, as time only moves in one direction.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Basically, extend means to make something longer and expand means to make something bigger. Does it make sense?
Was this answer helpful?
- Lituano