Question
Atualizado em
6 jun 2017
- Indonésio
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre notice e look at ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Example sentence for notice: "I noticed you're a bit sad today, are you okay?"
Example sentence for look at: "when I look at your face, you seem sad, are you okay?"
Notice means to realize something without it being said and look at almost means the exact same thing. It just depends on how you use it. If you have anymore questions feel free to reply back :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México)
- Castelhano (Chile)
Notice is more like you did not see it at first but then it caught your attention. An example would be "I noticed she wore a blue hat today" The person in this sentence is observing what the girl is wearing. To "Look at" simply means you are clearly aware of whatever you are seeing. An example would be "I looked at the food on my plate"
Both this words can be used in similar instances and can be the exact same thing sometimes but it really depends
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonésio